Albert Pratt Funeral Directors Ltd Privacy Policy


 

Our contact details

Name: Helen Phillips

Address:Private Chapel of Rest, Rear of 146 Main Street, Wilsden, Bradford, BD15 0AS

Phone Number:01535 272109

E-mail: info@albertprattfuneraldirectors.com

Web: www.albertprattfuneraladirectors.com


 

The type of personal information we collect

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics (for example, name and contact details)

How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • You have requested our services to arrange a funeral or similar or provide a prepayment plan.


 

We use the information that you have given us in order to provide the service you have requested

We may share this information with a celebrant, to conduct a service, the council or other owner of a crematorium or burial site or the prepayment company (Golden Charter) to organise the service you have requested.

Under the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

(a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting Albert Pratt Funeral Directors at info@albertprattfuneraldirectors or by calling 01535 272109

(b) We have a contractual obligation.

(c) We have a legal obligation.

(d) We have a vital interest.

(e) We need it to perform a public task.

(f) We have a legitimate interest.


 

How we store your personal information

If we are instructed to act on your behalf your information is securely stored and we keep your records for indefinitely in case you wish to know what was arranged for a previous funeral.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at info@albertprattfuneraldirectors.com, Rear of 146 Main Street Wilsden Bradford BD15 0AS if you wish to make a request.


 

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at info@albertprattfuneraldirectors.com or Rear of 146 Main Street Wilsden Bradford BD15 0AS

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk